If you want to understand why Amherst and Clarence feel like completely different markets right now, start with one number. 557 versus 83. That is the active listing count for Amherst and Clarence respectively as of October 2026, and it tells you almost everything. Amherst is a deep, high volume, fast turning market where buyers have real choices. Clarence is a thin, higher priced, slower moving market where inventory is scarce and every listing matters. Same county, same school district reputation, two very different shopping experiences.
Here is what inventory actually looks like in each of these two communities.
Key Takeaways
- Amherst has 557 active listings compared to Clarence's 83, roughly six to seven times the inventory.
- Amherst inventory is up 19.39% year over year, while Clarence is up only 9.62%.
- East Amherst's 14051 ZIP code saw active listings jump 62.26% year over year, making it the pocket with the most buyer leverage.
- Amherst's median sold price rose 13.35% year over year to $416,500, while Clarence's median sold price fell 1.36% year over year.
- Amherst's sale to list ratio is 105%, compared to Clarence's 101%, meaning less over asking pressure in Clarence.
- Clarence's 14031 ZIP code is actually the fastest moving pocket at 28 days on market, down nearly 27% year over year.
The Scale Difference Is 557 Versus 83
Let us start with the most obvious gap. Amherst has roughly six to seven times the active inventory of Clarence. That is not a quirk of the data. It reflects the fundamental difference in size and housing stock. Amherst is a town of about 130,000 people with a dense suburban feel and a mix of postwar ranches, colonials, and newer builds. Clarence is a town of about 33,000 with a sparse suburban feel, larger lots, and a much smaller pool of homes that come to market in any given month.
What this means practically is that if you are shopping in Amherst, you can tour five homes in a weekend and still not have seen everything relevant. If you are shopping in Clarence, you might see two new listings in a month that fit your criteria. That changes your whole approach. Amherst rewards patience and comparison shopping. Clarence rewards preparation and speed.
One caveat on the Amherst number. Realtor.com's Amherst search returns 557 homes, but that count includes properties with Buffalo mailing addresses in the 14221, 14226, and 14228 ZIP codes, which are physically inside the Amherst town boundaries and served by Amherst schools. So, the number is real, but it is a broad definition of Amherst. The 14221 ZIP alone accounts for 174 of those listings.
Both Markets Loosened but Differently
Both communities saw inventory rise year over year, but the magnitude and the location tell different stories.
Amherst is up 19.39% year over year, which is slightly above Erie County's 18.17% gain. That is a meaningful increase. Earlier in 2026, Amherst had about 473 active listings, up 59% from the first quarter, so the trend has been consistent all year. Inventory has been rebuilding in Amherst faster than in the county overall.
Clarence is up 9.62% year over year, roughly half the pace. It is still an increase, but Clarence's supply is growing more slowly. And with only 83 listings total, a 9.62% gain is about seven additional homes. That is not a meaningful shift in buyer leverage.
The real story is East Amherst, where active listings jumped 62.26% year over year to 111 homes, and median days on market climbed 32.35% to 45 days. That is the pocket where inventory has genuinely loosened, and it is the pocket where buyers have the most room to negotiate.
Clarence's 14031 ZIP actually tightened on pace. Median days on market dropped 26.92% year over year to 28 days. So while Clarence's total listing count rose modestly, the homes that did come to market sold faster.
Amherst's Pricing Paradox Is Listings Down and Sales Up
Amherst's numbers look contradictory at first glance. The median listing price fell 5.37% month over month to $359,500, and is down 9.16% year over year in the 14221 ZIP. But the median sold price rose 13.35% year over year to $416,500.
That is not a data error. It is a signal that sellers are repricing and buyers are paying up for the right homes. Sellers who came out in the spring with optimistic numbers have been adjusting. Meanwhile, the homes that sold, the ones that were priced right, presented well, and in the right locations, commanded strong prices. The sale to list ratio of 105% confirms it. Homes are still selling above asking on average.
Clarence tells a different story. The median sold price dropped 15.65% month over month to $582,000, and is down 1.36% year over year. The median listing price rose slightly, but the sale to list ratio is just 101%, the lowest of the two markets. That is a market that is still favoring sellers, but with less urgency than Amherst.
Amherst Moves Faster Than Clarence Overall
Amherst's median days on market is 33 days. Clarence's is 40 days. That seven day gap matters.
But the ZIP level data is more revealing. Clarence's 14031 ZIP is actually the fastest moving pocket at 28 days, down nearly 27% year over year. That is where the premium homes and new construction are, and they are moving quickly.
East Amherst's 14051 ZIP is the slowest at 45 days, up 32% year over year. That is the pocket with the biggest inventory surge and the most buyer leverage.
So if you are a buyer looking for negotiating room, East Amherst is your target. If you are a buyer who wants to move fast on a quality home in Clarence, you need to be ready to act within days of listing.
Three Factors Drive the Difference
Housing stock age and type explain part of it. Amherst has a much larger inventory of mid century ranches and colonials on modest lots, homes that trade more frequently and appeal to a broader range of buyers. Clarence has larger lots, more new construction, and a higher proportion of executive tier homes that turn over less often.
Price band explains more. Amherst's median listing is $359,500. Clarence's is $600,000. That is a 67% difference. The pool of buyers who can afford Clarence is smaller, which means fewer competing offers and longer marketing times, but also less inventory coming to market because Clarence homeowners tend to stay put longer.
New construction is the third factor. Clarence has an active new construction pipeline. Amherst is projected to need 4,520 new housing units over the next five years to keep up with demand, which is a lot of future supply and a signal that the town is still growing.
What This Means If You Are Buying
In Amherst, you have choices. That is leverage. You can tour more homes, compare, and negotiate, especially in East Amherst where inventory is up 62% and days on market are up 32%. But do not confuse more inventory with a buyer's market. The sale to list ratio is still 105%, and homes that are priced right and show well are still moving in about a month.
In Clarence, you have less room for error. With only 83 listings and a 28 day median in the 14031 ZIP, the good homes go fast. Be pre approved, know your budget, and be ready to move. The trade off is that you are competing with fewer buyers, since Clarence's sale to list ratio of 101% is the lowest of the two markets.
What This Means If You Are Selling
In Amherst, price realistically. The gap between listing and sold prices tells you buyers are unforgiving of optimistic pricing. The sellers who did well in 2026 priced at or slightly below what comparables supported, then let competition do the work.
In Clarence, your inventory scarcity is your friend. With only 83 homes on the market and 28 day turnover in the 14031 ZIP, a well presented Clarence listing has a real advantage. But the 15.65% month over month drop in median sold price is a warning. The top of the market is more price sensitive than it was a year ago. Do not assume Clarence's scarcity means you can name your price.
FAQ
Q: Why does Amherst have so many more listings than Clarence?
A: Size and housing stock. Amherst has a population of about 130,000 versus Clarence's 33,000, roughly four times as many people. Amherst also has a denser mix of mid century ranches and colonials on modest lots that trade more frequently. Clarence has larger lots, more new construction, and a higher proportion of executive tier homes that turn over less often.
Q: Is Amherst or Clarence a better market for buyers right now?
A: Amherst gives you more choice and more negotiating room, especially in East Amherst where active listings are up 62.26% year over year and days on market are up 32.35%. Clarence gives you less competition from other buyers, since its sale to list ratio is 101% versus Amherst's 105%, but far fewer homes to choose from.
Q: How fast are homes selling in Amherst versus Clarence?
A: Amherst's median is 33 days, and Clarence's is 40 days. But the ZIP level data is more useful. Clarence's 14031 ZIP is actually the fastest at 28 days, while East Amherst's 14051 ZIP is the slowest at 45 days.
Q: Why did Clarence's median sold price drop 15.65% month over month?
A: That is a single month swing, and single month median prices are volatile, especially in a market with only 83 active listings where one or two high end or entry level sales can shift the median significantly. The year over year change is only minus 1.36%, which is essentially flat.
Q: Why is Amherst's median listing price down while its median sold price is up?
A: Sellers are repricing while buyers are still paying up for quality. The median listing price fell 5.37% month over month, but the median sold price rose 13.35% year over year. The sale to list ratio of 105% confirms homes are selling above asking. Optimistic spring pricing has been corrected, and the homes that sold commanded strong prices.
Q: What is the best ZIP code in Amherst for a negotiating room?
A: East Amherst's 14051 is where inventory has loosened most dramatically, with active listings up 62.26% year over year to 111 homes and median days on market up 32.35% to 45 days. That is the pocket where buyers have the most leverage.
Q: Is Clarence still a seller's market?
A: Yes. Both Amherst and Clarence are classified as seller's markets as of October 2026, meaning there are more buyers looking than homes available. But Clarence's seller advantage is narrower, with a 101% sale to list ratio versus Amherst's 105% and a median sold price that is essentially flat year over year.
Q: How much inventory is coming in Clarence?
A: Clarence's household count is projected to grow from about 13,884 in 2026 to 14,774 by 2031, roughly 890 new households over five years. New construction is active, but Clarence's growth is constrained by lot size, infrastructure, and zoning compared to Amherst's.
Q: Does Amherst's 557 listing count include Buffalo addresses?
A: Yes. Realtor.com's Amherst search includes properties with Buffalo mailing addresses in the 14221, 14226, and 14228 ZIP codes, which are physically inside Amherst town boundaries and served by Amherst schools. The 14221 ZIP alone accounts for 174 of the 557 listings.
Q: What is the biggest mistake buyers make in these two markets?
A: Treating them the same. In Amherst, the mistake is rushing, since you have options and should compare and negotiate. In Clarence, the mistake is hesitating, since with only 83 listings and 28 day turnover in the 14031 ZIP, the good homes go fast. Match your strategy to the market you are actually shopping in.


